Obtained by steam distillation 1:20 from organic dry leaves
The olive tree leaf, with its characteristic green-grey color, has many virtues for skin care.
In fact, olive tree leaves contain more oleuropein - a strong antioxidant - than the olive itself. Najel Hydrolate, obtained by steam distillation of organic olive leaves, reduces signs of aging and neutralizes free radicals. It is made up of active antioxidants, terpenes, that detoxify cells and protect skin from free radicals.
Olive leaf hydrolate, known for its antiseptic properties, thoroughly purifies skin and scalp. Known for its soothing and calming effects, it gently cleanses even the most fragile of skins.
This hydrolate leaves your skin feeling pleasantly soft and refreshed, with a light herbaceous note. It helps to detoxify and soothe skin and scalp.
Packed in an amber bottle with a black disc-top cap.
Cosmos Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to Cosmos standard available at http://cosmos.ecocert.com
INGREDIENTS: OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) LEAF WATER*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID.
*ingredients from Organic Farming. 99.6% natural origin of total. 22.5% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming. Cosmos Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to Cosmos standard available at http://cosmos.ecocert.com
Made in France
Suitable for all skin types, Najel Olive Leaf Hydrolate is recommended for daily use in the morning and evening on your face and neck. Apply with a cotton pad to clean, dry skin, before using your day cream or serum.
Najel Olive Leaf Hydrolate can also be used by massaging on hair to soothe and purify the scalp.
Since prehistoric times, olive trees have been cultivated for both their fruit, the olives, and their leaves. In Antiquity, the olive tree had sacred significance with its leaves being used during ceremonies or religious rites. At the Olympic Games in ancient Olympia, the winners were crowned with wreaths of olive leaves and in Egypt, olive leaves have been found in ancient tombs. Given its antiseptic virtues, the Greeks used a paste made from olives and olive leaves to heal wounds and sores. This paste also had a cosmetic use: when mixed with olive oil, it was used to reduce wrinkles and enhance skin.
Olive trees, characteristic of the Mediterranean area, are nowadays cultivated worldwide but most suited to Mediterranean regions. Their evergreen foliage gives them a long life expectancy, of up to several centuries. The wealth of antioxidants in their leaves make them a great anti-aging asset in skin care.