FAQ

Frequently asked questions

ALEPPO SOAP | ITS COLOR

Aleppo Soap is made of olive oil and bay laurel oil which gives it its emerald green color. Once the paste is cut, the soap cube is dried for a minimum of 9 months.

During this period, the soaps oxidize (this is a natural phenomenon) at the surface and take on the yellow/brown color, characteristic  of Aleppo Soap, depending on the color of the oil and the drying time. The color inside the soap retains the green color of the oils from which it is made.

For further information, see the section “The Making of Aleppo Soap”.

ALEPPO SOAP | ITS COMPOSITION

Aleppo Soap is obtained from the saponification of olive oil and bay laurel oil with soda. The glycerin in the Aleppo Soap is produced by the saponification reaction. It has not been added after saponification. As for the sodium chloride (salt), it is used in the water to wash the soap paste after saponification, so as to eliminate the residues of soda and glycerin. However, glycerin, sodium chloride and traces of sodium hydroxide can be left in the soap, even after 2 or 3 washes.

ALEPPO SOAP | AUTHENTICITY

It is a myth that a genuine Aleppo Soap has to float on water. The fact that a soap floats or not cannot prove the authenticity of a soap. A genuine Aleppo Soap is defined by 3 criteria:  its geographical origin (Aleppo, Syria), its composition of olive oil and bay laurel oil and finally, its characteristic color, yellow/brown on its surface and green inside.

Whether it floats or not is determined by random criteria that are not always controllable, such as the density of the oil or even the quality of the tools used to pour the soap paste.

CACTUS SEED OIL | ITS COMPOSITION

The cactus seeds from which our oil is extracted naturally contain LIMONEN.

Due to cosmetic legislation (EC) n°1223/2009 the ingredient list must state the presence of this allergen when the concentration exceeds:

0.001% for leave-on products (10 ppm) | 0.01% for rinse-off products (100 ppm)

TAHITI MONOÏ | WHY THE MONOÏ IS IN A JAR?

We decided to put the Monoï in a pot because, at our latitudes, it is more often solid than liquid so it was difficult to use it. Contrary to what you might think, it is not a seasonal product. It can be used all year long. It is more convenient to use when presented in a pot.

TAHITI MONOÏ | CAN WE USE IT ON THE BEACH ?

In contrast with current uses that, since the 1970s, have considered Monoï to be a tanning oil, Tahiti Monoï must not be used in the sun, in the heat of the day. It is not a sun care product because it does not protect against UV rays. Monoï should instead be used to enhance your tan and heal damaged hair as an after sun care. Tahiti Monoï is not meant to be taken to the beach or pool, but rather to be used after the beach to nourish your skin and hair.

NON-CERTIFIED NATURAL PRODUCTS | MINERALS

Products that come from the Dead Sea cannot have an organic certification as they are made naturally without human intervention. A natural product cannot be certified as Organic by Ecocert as its production and manufacturing cannot be controlled.